2010 ARCHIVE

Kerrobert Midgets
Win it All in Provincials!


Provincial A Champions

Tigers win 3-2 in Estevan!!

Slideshows:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oT6WqmcDjX8

Final Game:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uIs7HN5kBqs

A battle right to the end! After
a long long road, the kids make
it to the end and 
win
the Midget A Provincial Title!

Way to go!

Thank you to the awesome sponsors
who got the kids there in good shape
by getting them the best bus ever!
It made all the difference!

Riendeau Farms
Reddi Mart
Weatherford
Bill Cholin
Thiessen Fabricating
Bahm’s Auto
Midfield
Kelordan Grill
Robert Grobb

The kids and their families thank you!

Thank you to all the fans for your support!

Brothers Christopher and Matt Mitchell
with parents Mike and Rayanne


League Final

Tied at 3 going into the third in Dodsland a
beautiful Ren Taylor goal for Dodsland
proved to be the winner and the edge in
front of a sold out crowd. Congratulations
to the Dodsland/Luseland Midgets for
a great battle!! Dodsland knows how
to host a great game!

Midget Veterans!

We say Farewell and Thank You to:

Mike Cholin
Travis Turnbull
Stephen Schraefel
Kyle Shynkaruk
Dustin Waldner

3rd year veterans who finish their
Minor Hockey with Kerrobert Midgets
and what a year it was!

Thanks to the Coaches of the Midgets
Brad Murphy and Garry Anderson

for many successfull seasons and
their many years of dedication
to these kids and teaching them
many team and life skills that they
will use the rest of their lives!

Thanks for the memories!

Kerrobert Midgets 2011
Provincial A Champions


Fan Appreciation Night!

Kerrobert Minor Hockey showed it’s appreciation
to the fans of Minor Hockey by
letting everyone into the biggest game
of the year for free!
Thank you to all the fans who encourage
the kids and make the game
that much more enjoyable!

Midgets take game 2 in OT!

Taylor Murphy dazzled his opponents and the
crowd with a hat trick to lead his team to
defeat the potent Dodsland/Luseland Midgets
to take the series to a game 3 in Dodsland!
Tanner Burgardt stood tall in the net to keep
their offensive weapons at bay in overtime
and through out the game!
All the kids came to play on this night,
and they were not to be denied

In a fast paced battle between the
number 1 and number 2 teams in the league
and the provincial A and D champs
the fans were treated to some amazing
hockey to end the Minor Hockey season!


Thanks to West Wind Aviation for their generous sponsorship in helping

the Midgets get to La Ronge for game 2

Thank you to:

Kerrobert Credit Union – For donation
of 100 frisbees for Frisbee toss

Bahm’s Auto &
Kerrobert Paint & Body
for Guaranteed $500 50/50

Tripple H Oilfield & Don Ostrowski
for Donation Prize at Frisbee toss

Midgets Fly

to LaRonge!


Pee Wees Win League

Pee Wee League Final

Dodsland/Luesland returned to
Kerrobert on Friday march 18
but this night would be a different
story. They weren’t to be embarrassed
again, but it was too little too late.
Kerrobert took the game 3-2
and the series for the Hi-Way 14
Pee Wee League Title!

Pee Wees were in Luseland for Game 1
Dodsland/Luseland Pee Wees came
hard but could only squeeze one goal
past netminder Dallan Tuchsherer who
led his Tigers in an 8-1 game 1 victory
to bring home to game 2 on Friday!

Midget A Provincial Final

The Midgets met up with a fast skating
hard hitting Estevan team that kept flying
the whole game. Stephen Schraefel
netted the first goal on a ripper from
the blue line and added an assist on
a Matt Mitchell tip. Taylor Murphy
buried a huge second goal from
Mason Anderson and Matt Mitchell.

Tanner Burgardt had an amazing game
for the shutout to carry his Tigers
with a 3 goal lead into Estevan
next Sunday!


Pee Wees in Kamsack

Up by 2 goals the Pee Wees rolled into Kamsack
looking to put the icing on the cake. It was not to be.
Not on this day. They faced a big fast determined squad
in front of their screaming home crowd the Flyers
would not be denied.
Kerrobert took it right to the wire giving up the
game winner with less than a minute on the clock.
They can hold their heads high, with a good run
into the provincial Northern finals.
Way to go! Now on to the league finals!


Midget League Semi Final

Midgets disposed of the Eston/Eatonia/Leader
Flyers in fine fasion last night progressing to
the final round of Hi-Way 14 Midget league
playoffs with Dodsland/ Luseland!

 The Initiation Tigers entertained
the fans with a game during the first
intermission. They also accompanied the
Midgets on the ice for Oh Canada!
They are great fun.

 Midget Northern

42 Midgets, Parents, Grandparents
and fans travelled to Laronge by
Plane, bus and automobile
to face off against the Ice Wolves!

The Tigers got down a goal early
but battled back to hammer out a7-2
victory that will take them into the
Provincial Final with Estevan over
the next 2 weeks!


Bantams Battle to the Bell!

Down by 2 goals in the 2 game

series with Biggar, the Bantam Tigers
had a miision at home Sunday night

to extend the season.

Up 2-1 then down 4-3, the battle

back up to 5-4 the lead they kept

till the final minute. Kerrobert pulled their

Goalie to even up the series but

Biggar tucked the empty netter

to end the Bantam’s season.

A hard fought battle to the end kept

the fans on their feet!

The Bantams had a great season

with only 10 skaters they have
improved all year and played
some amazing hockey!

Way to go guys!

Pee Wees Squeak a Win!

Kamsack came out flying, netting 2

quick goals in the first period.

Chad Westman and Tylo Anderson

led their Tigers to a comeback win

over Kamsack finally taking

the lead with a 7-5 win.

The kids will travel back to Kamsack

next Saturday to wrap up the

SHA Northern Final!

Atoms take Game 1

Erin Hebron led her team in scoring

and battled to a 6-5 victory over

 Biggar on Wed night!

In a back and forth game

the atoms held on to the slim lead to

take into game 2 at biggar.


Midget Northern Final Game 1  

Taylor Murphy led his fellow

combatants with a hat trick and

goal tender Tanner Burgardt hammered

out a shut out, to take game 1

of the Northern final series

against La Ronge by a score

of 7-0

Midgets return to Laronge on March 6


Pee Wees take the series!

In Game 1 of Round 4 Pee Wee C in Kerrobert

Pee Wees dominated the Maidstone Jets,

got them down early

and never let them up to the delight of an

arena full of screaming fans!

Pee Wees take game 1 by a score of 15-5

4 goals by Braden Simpson, Tylo Anderson

and Chad Westman 2 by TJ Greschner and

a goal by Mathew Roblin

rounded out the scoring!

That’s the way you do it!

Netminder Dustin Waldner took

his band of warriers to a huge

win with a two game  series

shutout, racking up big saves on

both nights of the opening round

of Hi-Way 14 League play offs.

The Midgets eliminate the Wilkie Outlaws

with a total point score of 12-0


Provincial Playoffs

Pee Wees –

Round 5 –

Northern Finals

Pee Wees now move on to a series

with Kamsack see right column

for game times!

Round 4 – Game 1 in Kerrobert

Pee Wees 13 vs. Maidstone Jets 5

Game 2 in Maidstone

was easily taken by Kerrobert

Who’s Next??

Round 3 – v. Biggar

Game 1 was a blow out by the Tigers
Biggar will not return for game 2.

Series goes to Kerrobert

Round 2 – A speedy, hard hitting

Macklin team was able to tie game 2
but Kerrobert wins the series by
a score of 11 – 7

Round 1- Tylo Anderson puts on another
magic show as he leads his Tigers to
a convincing win over Delisle in
the first round of SHA Provincial C
playoffs. They advance to round 2
against Macklin.

Bantams –

Lose to meadow Lake in round 1
and will now concentrate on league
playoffs

Midgets –

Round 3 – v.Laronge

Game 1 – Won by Kerrobert 6-0

Game 2 – in Laronge Sun Mar 6

Round 2 – Midgets take 2 game series

with Swift Current  Wild by a big total score

Round 1- beat Rosthern 6-5 in total points
to take round one. Rosthern is a skilled
team and they came hard with their offensive
weapons, fast skating and puck skills.
They won game 2 but not by enough.
Stellar goaltending
by Tanner Burgardt and strong
team defence held them off long
enough to take the series!


 Defensive Line!
#5 Ben Cholin  #20 Derek Schraefel

Pasted by Schraefel
Photos by Tracy Cholin
Pee Wee v. Delisle Round 1 provincials


Kerrobert Initiation Tigers
Photos by Tracy Cholin

  Check Out the new and improved
Town of Kerrobert Website
for community events

http://www.kerrobertsk.com/


The five basic principles of Fair Play:
1. RESPECT THE RULES.
2. RESPECT THE OPPONENTS.
3. RESPECT THE OFFICIALS AND THEIR DECISIONS.
4. HAVE EVERYONE PARTICIPATE.
5. MAINTAIN YOUR SELF CONTROL AT ALL TIMES.

Fair Play DOES NOT CHANGE ANY RULES OF THE GAME.
Fair Play ENCOURAGES ALL PLAYERS TO BE AS COMPETITIVE AS POSSIBLE BUT WITHIN THE RULES.

Fair Play is introduced to promote SAFETY and RESPECT, and a positive environment in minor hockey for participants involved. The four main participant groups are; the players, the coaches, the officials, and the parents (spectators). How these four groups interact at any game determines how positive, or how negative the event becomes.

There are an increasing number of concerns becoming more evident in minor hockey today. These concerns go against the principles of Fair Play, what minor hockey represents, and the objectives of recreational minor hockey organizations.

Some concerns in minor hockey are; the lack of respect for opponents, verbal abuse of officials, inappropriate spectator behavior in the stands, violence on the ice, the win-at-all-costs attitude, the increased pressure on young players to win, and the lack of FUN for many.


Remember to cheer for the whole team,
we all wear the same jersey!

Congatulating the other team doesn’t make you
a bad parent!   It is JUST a game!

Brad Murphy – Head Coach, Western Prairie Thunder Midgets

Gotta love the opening joke!

   http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFsF0Z9EKDg


How to Host a Great Game

A refresher on how to host a good game. It should be an enjoyable experience for the visiting town and the spectators.

Schedule your games through the Rec Director  (834-2344) for rink and booth. Contact Darryl Fruhstuk for officials. Contact Clem to put your game on the website.

Workers on the gate should start before the visiting team arrives (about 1.5 hours prior to ice time!)  Printed programs make the game much better for all.
50/50 collection should commence right away – Gate and 50/50 helps pay for referees and ice time and keeps fees low.
For games Pee Wee and up, it is advisable to have adult workers for the penalty boxes.  For all levels, avoid having children in the clock/penalty box area for insurance and safety reasons.  Remember that off-ice officials (scorekeepers, timekeepers, etc) are to remain neutral – no cheering!

Be sure visiting teams know where their dressing room is and have a key ready for them.
Manager or game timekeeper to set up game sheet and deliver to teams to fill out.
Game time keeper usually announces the game. Find out prior to the game how to pronounce the names of the visiting team.
Make sure clock and PA system are working and ready before the game.
Music is an amazing addition to the game during warm ups and play stoppages. Announcing is done during game play.
For playoff games, especially provincial games, announce the players, have them line up on the blue lines to ‘Oh Canada”. Either have someone sing it or have it on a CD.

Provincial games: Your provincial coordinator will tell you who schedules refs/lines and whether goal judges might be required.

Thanks and good luck to you all for a Great Game!


 If you would like to visit the 2006,07,08,09 site please click on Archive link at left


Well, another hockey season is here
And I am writing to you for just one reason
Please don’t scream, curse or yell
Remember I am not in the NHL

I am only 8 years old
I can’t be bought, traded or sold
I’m not looking for hockey fame
I just want to have fun and play the game

Please don’t make me feel as if I committed a sin
Because sometimes my team didn’t win
I don’t want to be that great you see
I’d rather play and just be me

And so, in closing, here is one tip
Remember, the name of the game is . . . sportsmanship

Author Unknown

The purpose of Minor Hockey is not about winning at all cost:  Minor Hockey associations are adopting a philosophy of Fair Play and Safety for all.

 http://www.rmha.on.ca/FairPlay/fpmanual.html

http://www.gmcanada.com/static/english/chev_safeandfun

Game Scores:

Midgets take it all
in the Provincial Midget A
against Estevan

Pee Wees win the league Title
against Luseland/Dodsland

Next Home Games!

2011 AGM and Registration
Sept 7, 2011

Kerrobert Minor Hockey
thanks all those who
volunteer, the fans or
anyone who contributes
in any way to help
get the kids on the ice!

Latest News:

Playoff rates are:
$5 – Adult
$4 – Student
$2 – Child
under 6 – free
$15 – family

Kerrobert Initiation Tigers 2010-2011

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
11/20/2010 Dodsland @ Kerrobert 8:30 am 14 – 8
12/04/2010 Kerrobert @ Kindersley #1 8:15 am 10 – 9
01/08/2011 Kerrobert @ Dodsland DodslandTourny 2 – 13
01/08/2011 Eston @ Kerrobert DodslandTourny 12 – 14
01/15/2011 Kerrobert @ Dodsland 11:00 am 8 – 15
01/22/2011 Luseland @ Kerrobert 2:30 pm 11 – 11
01/29/2011 Unity @ Kerrobert 12:15 12 – 10
02/05/2011 Eston @ Kerrobert 10:30 7 – 11
02/11/2011 Kerrobert @ Dodsland Tournament
02/12/2011 Kerrobert @ Dodsland Tournament
02/20/2011 Kerrobert @ Luseland 12:00 pm
02/26/2011 Kerrobert @ Kindersley #2 11:30 am
03/05/2011 Kindersley #2 @ Kerrobert 2:00 pm

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Endicott Tristyn
2 Bakanec Caleb
3 Mock Jaxon
4 Schell Landon
5 Seversen Rowen
6 Parnitsky Alex
8 Borschneck Tyson
9 Richmond Lucas
10 Cholin Quinton
11 Thiemann Alex
12 Cholin Emery
14 Seversen Drake
15 Cholin Levi
18 Sauverwald Matthew
22 Murphy Colin
31 Endicott Cadence
55 Plamondon Preston
68 Halter Bree

Latest News

Kerrobert Initiation Tigers.

Kerrobert Novice Tigers 2010-2011

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/31/2010 Kerrobert @ Kindersley #3 9:00 10 – 17
11/06/2010 Kerrobert @ Eston 1:00 7 – 1
11/07/2010 Kerrobert @ Kindersley #2 9:15 3 – 7
11/13/2010 Kerrobert @ Eatonia/Leader 1:00 6 – 10
11/14/2010 Dodsland @ Kerrobert 12:00 8 – 7
11/20/2010 Kindersley 3 @ Kerrobert 10:00 16 – 19
11/21/2010 Kerrobert @ Rosetown 2 11:45 24 – 2
11/27/2010 @ Kerrobert Tourney
11/27/2010 Rosetown 1 @ Kerrobert 12:00 1 – 5
12/04/2010 @ Biggar Tourney
12/05/2010 Rosetown 2 @ Kerrobert 5:15 4 – 13
12/11/2010 Kerrobert @ Kindersley #1 8:15 12 – 2
12/18/2010 Eatonia/Leader @ Kerrobert 10:00 7 – 3
01/14/2011 Kerrobert @ Dodsland 7:30 9 – 4
01/15/2011 Lloydminster @ Kerrobert 3:00 11 – 4
01/15/2011 Saskatoon @ Kerrobert 10:00 4 – 6
01/22/2011 Kindersley #1 @ Kerrobert 11:00
01/27/2011 Eston @ Kerrobert 4:30
01/28/2011 Kindersely #2 @ Kerrobert 6:00
01/30/2011 Kerrobert @ Rosetown 1 2:00
02/05/2011 @ Lloydminster tourney
02/12/2011 @ Luseland Tourney

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Beswitherick Cody
3 Borschneck Rylan
4 Charteris Carson
5 Morrell Jadaeya
6 Kissick Jaira
7 Murphy Kordell
8 Osterhold Alivea
9 Neumeier Carter
10 Neumeier Matthew
11 Fruhstuk Casey
12 Duhaime Robert
14 Neumeier Michael
15 Josh Sauverwald
16 Snider Clark
24 Amola Caiden
88 Walz Jaxon

Latest News

Kerrobert Novice Tigers News

Kerrobert Atom Tigers 2010-2011

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/30/2010 Kerrobert @ Macklin Blue 11:15 4 – 10
11/14/2010 Macklin Blue @ Kerrobert 2:15 9 – 1
11/20/2010 Wilkie @ Kerrobert 12:15 3 – 17
11/21/2010 Cutknife @ Kerrobert 1:45 2 – 15
11/26/2010 Kerrobert @ Unity Red 6:15 6 – 15
11/28/2010 Macklin White @ Kerrobert 11:15 10 – 5
12/12/2010 Kerrobert @ Unity White 9:45 4 – 6
12/22/2010 Kerrobert @ Luseland 6:30 6 – 2
01/05/2011 Unity Red @ Kerrobert 4:45 11 – 4
01/15/2011 Kerrobert @ Wilkie 1:00 11 – 2
01/16/2011 Biggar @ Kerrobert 11:00 8 – 6
01/23/2011 Luseland @ Kerrobert 1:00 4 – 2
01/29/2011 Kerrobert @ Macklin White 11:15
01/30/2011 Unity White @ Kerrobert 12:45
02/04/2011 Kerrobert @ Cutknife 7:00
02/06/2011 Kerrobert @ Biggar 9:30

Players

# Last Name First Name
2 Duhaime Adam
3 Kissick Celena
4 Kissick Tari
5 Borschneck Janaya
6 Clappison Tylar
7 Burgardt Camryn
8 Mitchell Mason
9 MacKinnon Clay
11 Hebron Erin
12 Neumeier Brett
14 Neumeier Kaelyn
15 Neumeier Alex
16 Cholin Avery
19 Osterhold Ethan
20 Murphy Chayse

Latest News

Atom Tournament – November 6, 2010

Kerrobert Pee Wee Tigers 2010-2011

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/30/2010 Dodsalnd/Luseland @ Tigers 10:00 am 0 – 10
10/30/2010 Maidstone @ Tigers 4:00 pm 1 – 14
10/31/2010 Tigers @ Kindersley 2 10:45 am 19 – 0
11/07/2010 Unity @ Tigers 6:00 pm 2 – 9
11/07/2010 Lloydminster @ Tigers 12:30 6 – 2
11/12/2010 Tigers @ Aztec Flyers 2:45 pm 7 – 1
11/13/2010 Prince Albert Stars @ Tigers 11:45 am 2 – 9
11/14/2010 Tigers @ Renegade Warriors 9:45 am 11 – 1
11/14/2010 Tigers – A Final – OT @ Edmonton Ice 1:15 pm 4 – 5
11/20/2010 Dodsland/Luseland @ Tigers 2:30 pm 2 – 9
11/21/2010 Tigers @ Kindersley 1 7:15 pm 16 – 1
11/27/2010 Tigers @ Maidstone 4:00 pm 7 – 3
11/27/2010 Tigers @ Dodsland/Luseland 9:00 am 3 – 0
11/27/2010 Tigers @ Edam 2:00 pm 5 – 2
11/28/2010 Tigers @ Biggar 9:45 am 17 – 2
12/05/2010 Wilkie @ Tigers 3:00 pm 0 – 11
12/10/2010 Tigers @ Dodsland 5:30pm 3 – 3
12/18/2010 Biggar @ Tigers 2:30 pm 1 – 23
12/19/2010 Tigers @ Wilkie 3:15 pm 14 – 0
12/22/2010 Tigers @ Dinsmore 7:00 pm 8 – 2
01/03/2011 Tigers @ Unity 7:10 pm 3 – 2
01/09/2011 Tigers @ Wilkie 3:15 pm 3 – 1
01/14/2011 Swift Current @ Tigers 6:00 pm 5 – 5
01/15/2011 Tigers @ Macklin 1:30 pm 16 – 1
01/16/2011 Outlook @ Tigers 3:00 pm 1 – 25
01/20/2011 Delisle provincial @ Tigers round 1 6:00 pm 1 – 11
01/21/2011 Tigers @ Camrose 3:00 pm 1 – 4
01/22/2011 Tigers @ Meadow Lake 3:00 pm 6 – 7
01/22/2011 Tigers @ Clavet 7:00 am 7 – 2
01/23/2011 Tigers @ Strathcona 11:30 am 4 – 0
01/27/2011 Tigers round 1 @ Delisle provincial 6:00 pm 11 – 2
01/29/2011 Elrose @ Tigers 10:00 am 0 – 23
01/29/2011 Rosetown @ Tigers 2:30 pm 1 – 13
01/30/2011 Tigers round 2 @ Macklin provincial 5:30 pm 6 – 1
02/01/2011 Eston/Eatonia @ Tigers 5:15 pm 2 – 6
02/05/2011 Macklin @ Tigers 1:00 pm 1 – 11
02/06/2011 Macklin provincial @ Tigers round 2 3:00 pm 5 – 5
02/11/2011 Tigers round 3 @ Biggar provincial 8:15 pm 25 – 1
02/13/2011 Biggar forfeited @ Tigers round 3 cancelled
02/15/2011 Tigers league rd. 1 @ Eston/Eatonia 6:30 pm 6 – 3
02/18/2011 Maidstone prov. @ Tigers round 4 7:15 pm 5 – 14
02/20/2011 Tigers round 4 @ Maidstone prov. 4:30 pm 10 – 4
03/03/2011 Eston Eatonia @ Tigers league rd 1 5:30 pm 2 – 8
03/05/2011 Kamsack provincial @ Tigers round 5 4:00 pm 5 – 7
03/12/2011 Tigers round 5 @ Kamsack provincial 6:00 pm 2 – 5
03/16/2011 Tigers league final @ Dodsland/Luseland 6:00 pm 8 – 1
03/18/2011 Dodsland/Luseland @ Tigers league final 5:00 pm 2 – 3

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Tuchscherer Dallan
2 Anderson Tylo
4 Murphy Keili
5 Cholin Benjamin
7 Roblin Matthew
8 Duhaime Mathew
10 Neumeier Tyler
12 Beswitherick Colt
14 Hebron Corson
16 Simpson Brayden
19 Knorr Wyatt
20 Schraefel Derek

Latest News

Coach – Dean Simpson
Assistant Coach – Brad Neumeier
Assistant Coach – Ryan Schell
Manager – Jim Cholin

The Peewees won the Hi-way 14 league championship series over the Dodsland/Luseland team.

The Peewees entered Provincial C playoffs and signed Robbie Kohlman, Jon McDonald, TJ Greschner and Chad Westman from the Dodsland/Luseland team to fill out the roster. They had a long run starting on January 20th and ending March 12th. they played 5 rounds and lost the Northern final to Kamsack in the last minute of the 2nd game. Kamsack went on to easily win the Provincial C title.

The Peewees overall record this year was 39 wins, 5 losses and 2 ties.

Kerrobert Bantam Tigers 2010-2011

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
11/13/2010 Biggar/Elrose @ Tigers 5:00 3 – 7
11/14/2010 Tigers @ Kindersley 3:45 3 – 7
11/20/2010 Esto/Eatonia/Leader @ Tigers 4:45 1 – 9
11/26/2010 Tigers @ Battleford Arena 7:45 3 – 5
11/27/2010 Tigers @ Wilkie Outlaws 5:30 2 – 1
12/04/2010 Kyle @ Tigers 5:00 5 – 5
12/12/2010 Wilkie Outlaws @ Tigers 3:00 5 – 2
12/18/2010 Conquest/Dinsmore @ Tigers 5:00 4 – 11
12/19/2010 Rosetown @ Tigers 3:00 1 – 6
01/15/2011 Tigers @ Eatonia/Eston/Leader 5:00 13 – 1
01/16/2011 Tigers @ Elrose/Biggar 2:00 5 – 2
01/19/2011 Unity Lazers @ Tigers 6:30 2 – 1
01/23/2011 Meadow Lake @ Kerrobert 3:30 5 – 1
01/27/2011 Tigers @ Conquest/Dinsmore 5:30 14 – 0
01/29/2011 Battleford @ Tigers 5:00 2 – 12
02/04/2011 Tigers @ Meadow Lake 8:00 3 – 8
02/05/2011 Tigers @ Unity Lazers 7:30 3 – 3
02/06/2011 Tigers @ Rosetown 4:30 7 – 3
02/09/2011 Kindersley @ Tigers 7:00 1 – 5
02/13/2011 Kerrobert @ Kyle/ Beechy 2:00 7 – 6

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Stefaniuk Mathew
4 Rousseaux Morgan
5 Kissick Reid
9 Thomson Hunter
12 Volk Harley
14 Fischer Brenton
15 Kloster Lyndon
16 Birn Tyler
17 Morrell Dawson
18 Mitchell Jacob
19 Semilet James
33 Flahr Quinton

Latest News

Nov.20th minor hockey day saw the Tigers host the team from Eston/Eatonia/Leader. After a slow start and down 1-0 after the first period the Tigers exploded for 8 goals in the 2nd period and coasting to a 9-1 victory.Mathew Stefaniuk played the first two periods before givivg way to Quinton Flahr in the third. Leading the way for the Tigers was Lyndon Kloster with 4 goals and 1 assist,Hunter Thomson with 2 goals, Tyler Birn 1 goal 3 assists, Brenton Fischer 1 goal 1 assist, Jacob Mitchell 1 goal, Reid Kissick 2 assists, dawson Morrell 2 assists, Harley Volk 1 assist, and James Semilet 1 assist. The Bantam Tigers travel to Batleford next Fri. and then to Wilkie on Sat. Next home game is on Dec.4 vs.Kyle at 5:00, see you all at the rink.

Kerrobert Midgets 2010-2011

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
11/06/2010 Kerrobert @ EEL Eston 5:30 PM 5 – 3
11/13/2010 Kerrobert @ Elrose 8:00 PM 4 – 3
11/19/2010 DL @ Kerrobert 5:00 PM 5 – 2
11/26/2010 Elrose @ Kerrobert 8:00 PM 3 – 7
12/03/2010 Outlook @ Kerrobert 8:00 PM 5 – 6
12/04/2010 Kerrobert @ Wilkie 8:00 PM 5 – 2
12/05/2010 Rosetown 1 @ Kerrobert 7:30 PM 1 – 2
12/10/2010 Kerrobert @ Dodsland 8:00 PM 2 – 6
12/18/2010 Wilkie @ Kerrobert 8:00 PM 0 – 10
12/19/2010 Kerrobert @ Unity 5:25 PM 6 – 1
01/07/2011 Kerrobert @ Rosetown 2 8:00 PM 5 – 2
01/09/2011 Kerrobert @ Outlook 2:00 PM 6 – 3
01/14/2011 Unity @ Kerrobert 8:00 PM 1 – 10
01/16/2011 Kindersley @ Kerrobert 6:00 PM 3 – 5
01/22/2011 Kerrobert @ Rosthern 7PM 5 – 2
01/27/2011 Rosthern @ Kerrobert 7PM 3 – 1
02/03/2011 EEL @ Kerrobert 7:00 PM 4 – 9
02/04/2011 Rosetown 2 @ Kerrobert 7:00 PM 0 – 5
02/06/2011 Tigers @ S Current 7:15 10 – 0
02/09/2011 Kerrobert @ Rosetown 1 8;15 PM 2 – 5
02/12/2011 Kerrobert @ Kindersley 3:45 3 – 6
02/13/2011 Swift prov @ Kerrobert 3:PM 1 – 4
02/15/2011 Kerrobert @ Wilkie 7:00 PM 6 – 0
02/17/2011 Wilkie @ Kerrobert 7:30 PM 0 – 6
02/23/2011 La Ronge @ Kerrobert 6:00 PM 0 – 7
03/04/2011 Kerrobert @ Eatonia 7:30 PM 5 – 1
03/06/2011 Kerrobert @ LaRonge 4:00 PM 7 – 2
03/10/2011 EEL @ Kerrobert 7:00 PM 1 – 7
03/13/2011 La Ronge @ Kerrobert 6:00 PM 0 – 3
03/20/2011 Kerrobert @ Estevan 6:00 PM 3 – 2
03/22/2011 Kerrobert @ Luseland 8:00 PM 3 – 5
03/24/2011 Dods/Luse @ Kerrobert 8:00 PM 4 – 5
03/26/2011 Kerrobert @ Dodsland 8:00 PM 2 – 3

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Waldner Dustin
3 Ostrowski Laine
4 Cholin Mike
5 Schrieber Levi
6 Shynkaruk Kyle
7 Roszell Travis
9 McKinnon Dylan
10 Anderson Mason
11 Sperling Darin
12 Semilet Jake
14 Rielkoff Dylan
15 Schraefel Stephen
17 Dommett Logan
18 Clappison Troy
19 Mitchell Christopher
21 Mitchell Matt
22 Murphy Taylor
33 Burgarht Tanner

Latest News

Coach: Brad Murphy
Asst: Garry Anderson
Mgr. Clem & Chandra Schraefel

Record 27-6-0

Provincial Midget “A” Playoffs
Round 1 – beat Rosthern 6-5 in total points
to take round one. Rosthern is a skilled
team and they came hard with their offensive
weapons, fast skating and puck skills.
They won game 2 but not by enough.
Stellar goaltending
by Tanner Burgardt and strong
team defence held them off long
enough to take the series!

Round 2 – Midgets take 2 game series
with Swift Current Wild by a big total score

Round 3 – vs. Laronge
Game 1 – Taylor Murphy led his fellow
combatants with a hat trick and
goal tender Tanner Burgardt hammered
out a shut out, to take game 1
of the Northern final series
against La Ronge by a score
of 7-0
LaRonge is a long way so the kids chartered a flight to get them there rested and in good shape to kick some butt and that is what they did.

Game 2 – They beat LaRonge by a score of 7-2

Round 4 – matched them up with the top team out of the South. We didn’t have home ice this round so game one saw Estevan travel to Kerrobert. Playing in a packed Kerrobert Memorial Arena, a fast skating, talented team came to show the Tigers why they won the Southern Final.

Stephen Schraefel netted the first goal on a ripper from the blue line and added an assist on a Matt Mitchell tip for the third goal.
Taylor Murphy buried a huge second goal from
Mason Anderson and Matt Mitchell.

Tanner Burgardt had an amazing game
for the shutout to carry his Tigers
with a 3 goal lead into Estevan
for the final game to find out the Provincial Champs.

Game 2 –

A battle right to the end and a penalty riddled game! After
a long long road, the kids make
it to the end still holding the lead and win
the Midget A Provincial Title!

Tigers win 3-2 in Estevan!!

Way to go!

Thank you to the awesome sponsors
who got the kids there in good shape
by getting them the best bus ever!
It made all the difference!

Riendeau Farms
Reddi Mart
Weatherford
Bill Cholin
Thiessen Fabricating
Bahm’s Auto
Midfield
Kelordan Grill

The kids and their families thank you!

Thank you to all the fans for your support!

Midgets lose the league final by one goal in game 3 in Dodsland. The most exciting 3 game series in a long time.
Game one in Lusealand won by DL
Game 2 in Kerrobert won by Kerrobert with an overtime goal by Taylor Murphy for the hat trick
Game 3 won by DL in the third period by one goal late

Kerrobert Minor Hockey Executive

President – Myron Beswitherick

Vice President / Secretary – Clem Schraefel

Tresurer – Annie Cholin

Registrar – Brandy Osterhold

Equipment Manager – Gord Thomson

Head Coach – Scott Osterhold – resigned

Referee Coordinator – Darryl Fruhstuk

Members:

Gerald Duhaime, Rayanne Mitchell, Danora Semilet, Herb Clappison, Kiley Richmond, Larry Severson

Latest News

Kerrobert Referees

Bantam

Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
13-Nov Biggar 5:00 Scott Witt Tanner Schreiber Dayten Bahm
20-Nov Eston 5:00 Ian Fischer Darrin Sperling Troy Clappison
4-Dec Kyle 5:00 Kelly Smith Bret Westman Blair MacDonald
12-Dec Wilkie 3:00 Scott Witt Jake Semilet Troy Clappison
19-Dec Rosetown 3:00 Shane Gunterburg Tanner Schreiber Dayten  Bahm
19-Jan Unity 6:30 Kelly Smith Jake Semilet Tanner Schreiber
23-Jan Medow Lake 3:00 APP Travis Turnball Jake Semilet
29-Jan Battleford 5:00 Scott Witt Darrin Sperling Jake Semilet
9-Feb Kindersley 7:00 Kelly Smith Jake Semilet Tanner Schreiber

Pee Wee

Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
7-Nov Lloyd 12:30 Scott Witt Jake Semilet Troy Clappison
7-Nov Unity 6:00 Darrin Sperling Dawson Morell James Semilet
20-Nov Dodsland 2:30 Jake Semilet Quinton Flahr James Semilet
5-Dec Wilkie 3:00 Troy Clappison Dawson Morell Matthew Stefaniuk
18-Dec Biggar 2:30 Darrin Sperling Tanner Schreiber Jake Semilet
14-Jan Swift 6:00 Scott Witt Dawson Morell Quinton Flahr
16-Jan Outlook 3:00 Troy Clappison Thomas Duhaime Tanner Schreiber
20-Jan Delisle 6:00 APP. Travis Turnball Steven Schraefel
29-Jan Elrose 10:00 Travis Turnball Quinton Flahr Matthew Stefaniuk
29-Jan Rosetown 2:30 Darrin Sperling Dawson Morell Quinton Flahr
1-Feb Eston 5:15 Jake Semilet Dawson Morell Tanner Schreiber
5-Feb Macklin 1:00 Thomas Duhaime Tanner Schreiber Dawson Morell
6-Feb Macklin Prov 3:00 APP. Greg Cairns Jeremy Cambell

Atom

Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
6-Nov tournament 10:00 James Semilet Benjamin Cholin
6-Nov tournament 1:30 Matthew Stefaniuk Tyler Neumeier
6-Nov tournament 4:00 Quinton Flahr Matthew Duhaime
14-Nov Macklin Blue 2:15 Thomas Duhaime Jake Semilet
21-Nov Cutknife 1:45 Dawson Morell Tyler Neumeier Braden Simpson
28-Nov Macklin White 11:15 Matthew Stefaniuk Dawson Morell Quinton Flahr
5-Jan Unity Red 4:45 Matthew Stefaniuk Benjamin Cholin Tyler Neumeier
16-Jan Biggar 11:00 Tanner Schreiber Tyler Neumeier Braden Simpson
23-Jan Luseland 1:00 Darrin Sperling Tanner Schreiber
30-Jan Unity White 12:45 Thomas Duhaime Quinton Flahr Matthew Stefaniuk

Novice

Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
14-Nov Dodsland 12:00 Thomas Duhaime Darrin Sperling
20-Nov Kindersley 10:00 Dawson Morell Quinton Flahr
27-Nov Tournament 9:00 James Semilet Adam Duhaime
27-Nov Tournament 10:15 Dawson Morell Brett Neumeier
27-Nov Tournament 1:15 Quinton Flahr Brett Neumeier
27-Nov Tournament 3:00 Troy Clappison Adam Duhaime
27-Nov Tournament 4:15 Jake Semilet Brett Neumeier
5-Dec Rosetown 5:15 Quinton Flahr Ethan Osterhold Brett Neumeier
18-Dec Eatonia 10:00 Dawson Morell James Semilet
15-Jan Saskatoon 10:00 Two man  Matthew Duhaime Benjamin Cholin
15-Jan Lloydminster 12:30 Two man  Tanner Schreiber Thomas Duhaime
15-Jan Lloydminster 3:00 Two man  Darrin Sperling Troy Clappison
22-Jan Kindersley 11:00 Matthew Duhaime Brett Neumeier Adam Duhaime
27-Jan Eston 4:30 Tanner Schreiber Ethan Osterhold Adam Duhaime
28-Jan Kindersley 2 6:00 Tyler Neumeier Ethan Osterhold Brett Neumeier

Initiation

Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
20-Nov 8:15 Jaira Kissick Ethan Osterhold
22-Jan 2:30 Jaira Kissick Adam Duhaime
29-Jan   12:15   Jaira Kissick
5-Feb   10:30   Adam Duhaime Brett Neumeier
5-Mar 2:00 Jaira Kissick Brett Neumeier

Latest News