2017 ARCHIVE

2018
________________________________________

Results of the Minor Hockey Draw

1st place 70� TV – Larry Seversen
2nd place Sony portable speaker- Jerry Ostrowski
3rd place Acer laptop – Brandon Zerr .
All prizes have been delivered

Thanks for everyone’s support!

Full Rink Schedule here:

https://www.brownbearsw.com/cal/kerrobertarena

Everything Rage

wcrage.ca

________________________________________

Why do some coaches and fans think it is OK to verbally abuse referees and how can we stop it?
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatoon/
teen-hockey-refs-quitting-over-verbal-abuse-1.2438081
________________________________________
Policy Manual, Registration,
Coaching App & Respect in Sport
Constitution_and_Policy_Manual_2013.docx
http://sha.sk.ca/development/coach/
speak-out-respect-in-sport.html

________________________________________
What is Fair Play?
There are four main participant groups involved in minor hockey games: the players, the coaches, the officials, and the parents/spectators. How these four groups interact determines how positive, or how negative an event becomes. A Fair Play program in any hockey association promotes SAFETY and RESPECT and a positive environment for all participants.
Fair Play Principles
• Respect the Rules
• Respect the Opponents
• Respect the Officials and Their Decisions
• Have Everyone Participate
• Maintain Your Self-Control at all Times
There is no level of hockey below the house level. If kids aren’t allowed to play at this level they have to drop out. The objective for all of Minor Hockey is skill development for all participants, not winning at any cost or to groom kids for elite hockey! All Minor Hockey Associations must constantly ask themselves “are all participants being treated fairly?”
________________________________________
The Kerrobert Memorial Arena was featured on TSN for
Remembrance Day because of it’s WW2 history
TSN Kerrobert Arena Tribute:
http://watch.tsn.ca/featured/#clip804047
Concussion : Return To Play Policy
http://www.sha.sk.ca/return-to-play-policy.html
Be Concussion Smart – Phone Apps!
http://www.hockeycanada.ca/apps

Why I Quit Hockey: A letter to his parents
http://www.afterthewhistle.com/en/Editorials/
20022003/whyiquithockey02.htm

A perspective from a hockey dad, a referee and his 3 sons…
For the Sake of the Game!
http://www.afterthewhistle.com/hockeybook/
***************************************

Kerrobert Novice 2017-2018

 

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
11/04/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Battleford #1 12:30pm 8 – 11
11/05/2017 Macklin #2 White @ Kerrobert Tigers 10:00am 11 – 10
11/12/2017 Unity #2 White @ Kerrobert Tigers 5:30pm 1 – 21
11/18/2017 Wilkie/Cutknife @ Kerrobert Tigers 3:30pm 2 – 22
11/19/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Battleford #2 12:15pm 7 – 6
11/26/2017 Kerrobert @ Provost Tournament 9:00am
12/02/2017 Battleford #1 @ Kerrobert 2:00pm
12/03/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Biggar 2:30pm
12/09/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Kindersley Tournament 9:00am
12/10/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Kindersley Tournament 9:00am
12/15/2017 Unity #1 Red @ Kerrobert Tigers 5:45pm
12/16/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Macklin #2 White 10:15am
12/17/2017 Macklin #1 Blue @ Kerrobert 12:00pm
12/23/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Macklin #1 Blue 10:15am
01/07/2018 Battleford #2 @ Kerrobert Tigers 1:00pm
01/14/2018 Biggar @ Kerrobert 4:30pm
01/20/2018 @ Kerrobert Home Tournament 8:00am
01/21/2018 Kerrobert Tigers @ Dodsland/Luseland 9:30am
01/27/2018 Saskatoon Tournament @ 9:00am
01/28/2018 Saskatoon Tournament @ 9:00am
02/03/2018 Kerrobert Tigers @ Unity #1 Red 1:00pm
02/04/2018 Kerrobert Tigers @ Unity #2 White 6:00pm
02/09/2018 Kerrobert Tigers @ Cutknife/Wilkie 6:30pm

Players

# Last Name First Name
2 Phillips Jacob
4 Neumeier Taylor
5 Sauverwald Tyler
6 Zerr Emerson
7 Phillips Cohen
9 MacKinnon Quaid
10 Seversen Ryker
11 Neumeier Graydon
14 Halter Dawson
15 Bozzard Sierra
17 Wuttunee Berkley
20 Zerr Austyn
21 Kwasney Jaxen
22 Cameron Cooper

Latest News

Coach: Kurt Neumeier
Asst Coach: Cody Zerr
Asst Coach: Tyson Wuttunee
Asst Coach: Robbi Wuttunee
Manager: Lyndsay Neumeier

Kerrobert Atom Tigers 2017-2018

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/21/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Unity Red 11:00 am 7 – 2
10/22/2017 Macklin Blue @ Kerrobert Tigers 1:30pm 6 – 8
11/04/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Hague Tournament 1 – 16
11/04/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Hauge Tournament 4 – 13
11/05/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Hague tournament 3 – 9
11/05/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Hague Tournament 5 – 3
11/10/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Dodsland/Luseland 6:00pm 30 – 3
11/12/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Leader/Etonia 6:30pm 26 – 1
11/18/2017 Kindersley 2 @ KerrobertTigers 10:45am 7 – 6
11/19/2017 Kerrobert @ Rosetown 10:15am 29 – 0
11/24/2017 Kindersley 3 @ Kerrobert Tigers 5:45pm 15 – 13
12/01/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Kindersley 1 6:30pm 10 – 16
12/02/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Eston 1:00pm 8 – 4
12/03/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Dodsland 11:30am 22 – 1
12/08/2017 Dodsland @ Kerrobert Tigers 5:45pm 0 – 27
12/10/2017 Dodsland/Luseland @ Kerrobert Tigers 4:00pm 0 – 18
12/15/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Lloydminster Tourny 6:15pm 11 – 5
12/16/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Lloydminster tourny 12:15pm 7 – 6
12/17/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Lloydminster tourny TBA 2 – 3
12/21/2017 Kerrobert Tigers @ Kindersley 2 6:10pm 15 – 5
01/06/2018 Kindersley 1 @ Kerrobert Tigers 4:30pm 17 – 6
01/13/2018 Macklin White @ Kerrobert Tigers 2:00pm 6 – 5
01/26/2018 Leader/ Etonia @ Kerrobert Tigers 6:30pm 9 – 12
01/27/2018 Kerrobert Tigers @ Kindersley 3 2:30pm 5 – 15
02/02/2018 Rosetown @ Kerrobert Tigers 5:30pm 2 – 21
02/03/2018 Eston @ Kerrobert Tigers 7:00pm 4 – 8

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Richmond Ryland
2 Johnson Bronc
5 Layton Auston
7 Kraft Carson
8 Pacholek Kayden
9 Mackinnon Hennessy
10 Kraft Brooklyn
12 Abbott Rylan
14 Fillion Aiden
15 Nunweiler Grayson
16 Volk Avery
18 Campbell Jagger
19 Endicott Daxton
20 Kissick Celeste
33 Cholin Kaden

Latest News

Coach: Kyle Endicott
ASST Coaches: Kyle Johnson
Dwight Layton
Dan Cholin
Manager: Rachael Johnson

Pee Wee 2017-2018

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/28/2017 Kerrobert @ Macklin White 2:45 1 – 4
10/29/2017 Kerrobert @ Wikie 2:00 2 – 13
11/04/2017 Kerrobert @ North Battleford #1 2:45 8 – 4
11/05/2017 Kindersley @ Kerrobert 6:30 1 – 1
11/18/2017 Macklin White @ Kerrobert 1:30 8 – 4
11/25/2017 Eston #2 @ Kerrobert 2:00 1 – 11
11/26/2017 Outlook @ Kerrobert 2:30 5 – 6
12/02/2017 North Battleford @ Kerrobert 5:30 4 – 8
12/03/2017 Kerrobert @ Eston #2 5:00 7 – 5
12/09/2017 Macklin Blue @ Kerrobert 3:00 6 – 1
12/30/2017 Dinsmore @ Kerrobert 4:30 5 – 9
01/05/2018 Kindersley Tournament @
01/06/2018 Kindersley Tournament @
01/07/2018 Kindersley Tournament @
01/12/2018 Rosetown @ Kerrobert 6:00 4 – 0
01/20/2018 Kerrobert @ Outlook 3:15 4 – 8
01/21/2018 Edam @ Kerrobert 4:00 3 – 0
01/22/2018 Dodsland/Luseland @ Kerrobert 6:30 2 – 4
01/27/2018 Kerrobert @ Kindersley 4:45 1 – 5
01/28/2018 Eston#1 @ Kerrobert 1:00 4 – 2
02/02/2018 Kerrobert @ Rosetown 6:00
02/03/2018 Kerrobert @ Eston #1 6:30
02/04/2018 Kerrobert @ Edam 3:30
02/11/2018 Kerrobert @ Unity #1 6:00
02/15/2018 Kerrobert @ Dodsland/Luseland 6:30
02/17/2018 Kerrobert @ Dinsmore 2:30
02/25/2018 Unity #2 @ Kerrobert 5:00

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Plamondon Preston
4 Snider Kate
5 Neumeier Evan
6 Seversen Drake
7 Eagles Rex
8 Neumeier Brielle
9 Mackinnon Drake
10 Cholin Quinton
11 Murphy Colin
12 Schell Landon
14 Halter Bree
15 Phillips Pacey
16 Richmond Lucas
17 Amola Kyran
18 Parnitsky Andrew
19 Tristyn Endicott

Latest News

Tournament News
Kindersley Tournament is January 5-7,2018

Kerrobert Peewees

H. Coach: Ryan Schell
A. Coach: Duane Murphy
A. Coach: Carey Eagles
Manager: Annie Cholin

Bantam 2017-2018

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
09/29/2017 Biggar @ KDL 5pm 8 – 6
11/05/2017 KDL @ Macklin 3:30pm 2 – 8
11/09/2017 Macklin @ KDL 7:30 8 – 1
11/11/2017 KDL @ Elrose 7:30 5 – 5
11/19/2017 KDL @ Rosetown 5:30 2 – 8
12/08/2017 KDL @ Outlook 7:45 0 – 5
12/09/2017 Kindersley @ KDL in Luseland 7:15 4 – 8
12/10/2017 Biggar @ KDL in Kerrobert 1:30 0 – 7
12/15/2017 Outlook @ KDL in Dodsland 7pm 9 – 4
12/16/2017 Unity @ KDL in Kerrobert 4:30 3 – 8
12/21/2017 Kindersley @ KDL in Dodsland 7:30 9 – 5
01/06/2018 Elrose @ KDL in Dodsland 6:30 3 – 4
01/12/2018 KDL @ Rosetown 6pm 1 – 5
01/13/2018 KDL @ Kindersley in Eatonia 6:00 3 – 2
01/19/2018 Battleford @ KDL in Luseland 5:30 5 – 1
01/20/2018 KDL @ Unity 7pm 7 – 5
01/21/2018 Rosetown @ KDL in Dodsland 1:30 5 – 3
01/26/2018 Outlook @ KDL in Luseland 7:30 3 – 7
01/28/2018 KDL @ Unity 12:30 4 – 7
02/03/2018 KDL @ Biggar 4:15 6 – 3
02/09/2018 KDL @ Battleford 8pm 3 – 8
02/10/2018 KDL @ Elrose 6:30 4 – 4
02/16/2018 KDL @ Battleford 7:45 2 – 1
02/26/2018 Macklin @ KDL @ Kerrobert 7:00
03/02/2018 KDL @ Warman 8:00
03/04/2018 Warman @ KDL @ Kerrobert 2:30

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Siwak Brayden
2 Eagles Tye
3 Patton Cole
4 Parnitsky Alex
5 Mcleod Tim
6 Kelly Ethan
7 Zunti Quinn
8 Braithwaite Ethan
9 Seversen Rowen
10 Walz Ben
11 Bazylinski Wyatt
12 Cholin Emery
14 Dewald Joel
15 Bannerman Keaton
16 Smith Derek
18 McDonald Landon
33 Kohlman Avery

Latest News

Coach: Jason Kelly
Assistant Coach: Duane Bazylinski
Manager: Lynn Bannerman

KDL Midget 2016-2017

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/29/2017 Unity @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 2:30 5 – 4
11/05/2017 Tigers @ Rosetown 5:30 11 – 6
11/18/2017 Tigers @ Provost 8:00 2 – 1
11/19/2017 Rosetown @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 5:00 2 – 5
11/22/2017 Tigers @ Eston 7:30 5 – 3
11/25/2017 Tigers @ Macklin 5:00 2 – 2
12/01/2017 Macklin @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 5:45 2 – 7
12/02/2017 Tigers @ Kindersley 6:45 3 – 3
12/03/2017 Eston @ Tigers @ Luseland 4:30 2 – 4
12/09/2017 Tigers @ Macklin 5:00 6 – 3
12/10/2017 Diefenbaker @ Tigers @ Dodsland 5:00 2 – 7
12/12/2017 Macklin @ Tigers @ Luseland 6:30 2 – 6
12/16/2017 Rosetown @ Tigers @ Dodsland 5:00 2 – 1
12/20/2017 Tigers @ Eston 7:15 8 – 4
01/05/2018 Eston @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 5:45 0 – 8
01/07/2018 Tigers @ Unity 6:00 2 – 3
01/11/2018 Tigers @ Rosetown @ Biggar 7:30 2 – 4
01/12/2018 Tigers @ Diefenbaker @ Conquest 7:00 4 – 4
01/13/2018 Tigers @ Diefenbaker @ Beechy 7:30 3 – 4
01/19/2018 Kindersley @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 5:45 3 – 4
01/21/2018 Diefenbaker @ Tigers @ Dodsland 4:00 1 – 3
01/28/2018 Tigers @ Unity 6:00 4 – 1
02/06/2018 Kindersley @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 7:00 2 – 6
02/10/2018 KDL Tigers @ Delisle 3:00 1 – 9
02/12/2018 Unity @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 8:00 1 – 4
02/17/2018 Delisle @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 4:30 4 – 3
02/25/2018 Tigers @ Kindersley 2:00 5 – 2
03/04/2018 Deifenbaker @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 11:00 3 – 4
03/10/2018 Tigers @ Deifendaker @ Outlook 5:00 3 – 4
03/11/2018 Deifenbaker @ Tigers @ Kerrobert 3:00 6 – 5

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Halter Carter
2 Walz Jaxon
3 Duhaime Robert
4 Charteris Carson
5 Fischer Jace
6 McIntosh Trent
7 Murphy Kordell
9 Borschneck Rylan
10 Kingwell Conner
11 Woodward Jaydon
12 Johnson Carter
15 Cholin Avery
16 Halter Metcalf (AP) Gavin
17 Dipple Riley
18 Gleave Austin
19 Neumeier Carter
20 Murphy Chayse
21 Amola Caiden
33 Pawluk Chance

Latest News

KDL Midget News

KDL Midget Tigers
Coach – Brad Murphy
A. Coach – Ian Fischer
A. Coach – Jordy Halter
Trainer Thomas Duhaime
Manager – Jim Cholin

Tigers finish first in regular season standings.
Tigers take on Deifenbaker Bandits in league semi final. Best of 3 game series.

Kerrobert Executive

Kerrobert Minor Hockey Executive
2015-2016

President – Greg Kraft
moc.H1603665505CET-P1603665505MAHC@1603665505tfarK1603665505.gerG1603665505
306-753-7239

Vice President – Ryan Schell
moc.m1603665505aerts1603665505dimsn1603665505ialp@1603665505llehc1603665505S.nay1603665505R1603665505 834-7026

Secretary – Rachael Schlosser
moc.l1603665505iamto1603665505h@res1603665505solhc1603665505sleah1603665505car1603665505

Treasurer – Annie Cholin
ten.l1603665505etksa1603665505s@mah1603665505arg.a1603665505

Registrar – Kiley Richmond
moc.l1603665505iamg@1603665505ikomh1603665505cir1603665505

Referee in Chief – Jim Cholin
moc.t1603665505enrol1603665505px@ni1603665505lohct1603665505j1603665505 834-8394

Head Coach – Larry Severson
moc.v1603665505on@ne1603665505sreve1603665505s.yrr1603665505al1603665505

Equipment manager – Duane Murphy

Members and Team Managers

Initiation

Rep – Larry Severson
Manager – Jolyne Leinenweber 306-834-7669

Novice

Rep – Tara MacKinnon 306-834-7088
Manager – Rachael Johnson – 306-834-7186

PeeWee

Rep – Jim Cholin 306-834-8394
Manager – Maureen Walz

Bantam

Rep – Gerald Duhaime
Manager – Gerald Duhaime

Midget

Rep – Ryan Schell – 306-834-7026
Manager – Chandra Schraefel 306-834-7783

Thank you to Gord Thompson who been the Equipment Manager for a lot of years!

Latest News:

Kerrobert Referees

Schedules


Bantam
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
16-Nov Kindersley 8:00 Kevin Baliski James Semilet Dawson Morrell
21-Dec Eston 5:30 Jamie Kleppe Darrin Sperling James Semilet
2-Jan Rosetown 7:15 Greg Wells Linden Wells Dawson Morrell
6-Jan Dinsmore 2:30 Greg Wells Linden Wells Thomas Duhaime
12-Jan Battleford 5:00 Linden Wells Jake Semilet James Semilet

Pee Wee
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
16-Nov Kindersley 5:30 Darrin Sperling James Semilet Jake Semilet
5-Jan Unity 2:45 Dawson Morrell James Semilet Jake Semilet
6-Jan Rosetown 12:00 Linden Wells Thomas Duhaime� Dawson Morrell
12-Jan Battleford 2:45 Darrin Sperling James Semilet Jake Semilet
2-Feb Wilkie 2:45 Cancelled Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
27-Jan Watrous 4:00 SHA will appoint Darrin Sperling

Pee Wee Girls
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
17-Nov Irma 2:45 Thomas Duhaime Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
1-Dec Lloyd 2:45 Dawson Morrell Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
2-Dec Lloyd 1:00 Tanner Schreiber Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
3-Feb Lloyd 4:30 Darrin Sperling Dawson Morrell Jake Semilet

Atom
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
17-Nov Macklin 12:30 Benjamin Cholin Adam Duhaime Avery Cholin
5-Jan Biggar 12:30 Thomas Duhaime Tylar Clappison Casey Fruhstuk
13-Jan North Battleford 11:00 James Semilet Dawson Morrell
18-Jan Wilkie 5:30 Adam Duhaime Casey Fruhstuk Tylar  Clappison
21-Jan Unity 6:30 Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
1-Feb Unity 6:30 Matthew Duhaime Tylar Clappison Jaira Kissick
2-Feb Macklin 12:30 Matthew Duhaime Benjamin Cholin

Novice 
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
3-Nov Leader 12:00 Benjamin Cholin Robert Duhaime Kordell Murphy
4-Nov Unity 9:00 Dawson Morrell Joshua Sauverwald Cody Beswitherick
17-Nov Kindersley 0:00 Matthew Duhaime Casey Fruhstuk Tylar Clappison
18-Nov Eston 11:45 Jake Semilet Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
8-Dec Rosetown 12:00 Cancelled Thomas Duhaime Tanner Schreiber
12-Jan Rosetown 10:45 Adam Duhaime Cody Beswitherick Avery Cholin
13-Jan Dodsland 9:00 Two man system Avery Cholin Adam Duhaime
25-Jan Rosetown 6:00 Avery Cholin Casey Fruhstuk Tylar Clappison
9-Feb Kindersley 1 12:00 Adam Duhaime Joshua Sauverwald Jaira Kissick

Initiation 
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
17-Nov Dodsland 9:00 Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
5-Jan Macklin 10:00 Jaira Kissick Kordell Murphy
20-Jan Macklin 10:00 Joshua Sauverwald Cody Beswitherick
2-Feb Biggar 10:30 Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
16-Feb Luseland
24-Feb Macklin 11:00 Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
3-Mar Kindersley 11:00   Joshua Sauverwald Cody Beswitherick

Contact

Name Referee Linesman Phone Cell
Kordell Murphy Initiation Novice 834-5469
Robert Duhaime Initiation Novice 834-5473
Joshua Sauverwald Initiation Novice 834-5254
Cody Beswitherick Initiation Novice 834-5161
Jaira Kissick Novice Atom 834-2901
Avery Cholin Novice Atom 834-5053 834-8394
Casey Fruhstuk Novice Atom 834-5077
Tylar  Clappison Novice Atom 834-5136
Adam Duhaime Novice Atom 834-5473
Benjamin Cholin Atom Pee Wee 834-5053 834-7510
Matthew Duhaime Atom Pee Wee 834-5473
James Semilet Pee Wee Bantams 834-2838 834-8217
Dawson Morrell Pee Wee Bantams 834-5146
Darrin Sperling Pee Wee Bantams 834-5147 834-9061
Jake Semilet Pee Wee Bantams 834-2838 834-7517
Thomas Duhaime Pee Wee Bantams 834-5473
Ian Fischer All All 372-4620 834-7731
Kelly Smith All All 932-4803 932-7799
Scott Witt All All 834-2810 834-7888
Todd Graham All All 228-2492 228-9983
Mark Opseth All All
Trent Eurich All All 372-7733 372-4191
Spencer Martin All All 372-4800
Conrad Gartner All All 372-7836
Greg Wells All All 463-2213 463-7922
Linden Wells All All 463-2213
Blair MacDonald All All 932-2306
Bret Westman All All 932-2060
Gord Pepple All All 398-7452
Jordan Shanaham 843-3513 843-7966
Trent Cey 480-7316
Alex David 228-8475
Macklin Ref Co-ordinator Peter Sieben 403-741-2875
Luseland Ref-Co-ordinators Terry/Ray 306-372-4815

Latest News:

Kerrobert Officials please be at games 45 min. before games.