2018 ARCHIVE

2018-2019

Welcome to a new season!

Full Rink Schedule here:

https://www.brownbearsw.com/cal/kerrobertarena

Everything Rage

wcrage.ca

________________________________________

Why do some coaches and fans think it is OK to verbally abuse referees and how can we stop it?
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatoon/
teen-hockey-refs-quitting-over-verbal-abuse-1.2438081
________________________________________
Policy Manual, Registration,
Coaching App & Respect in Sport
Constitution_and_Policy_Manual_2013.docx
http://sha.sk.ca/development/coach/
speak-out-respect-in-sport.html

________________________________________
What is Fair Play?
There are four main participant groups involved in minor hockey games: the players, the coaches, the officials, and the parents/spectators. How these four groups interact determines how positive, or how negative an event becomes. A Fair Play program in any hockey association promotes SAFETY and RESPECT and a positive environment for all participants.
Fair Play Principles
• Respect the Rules
• Respect the Opponents
• Respect the Officials and Their Decisions
• Have Everyone Participate
• Maintain Your Self-Control at all Times
There is no level of hockey below the house level. If kids aren’t allowed to play at this level they have to drop out. The objective for all of Minor Hockey is skill development for all participants, not winning at any cost or to groom kids for elite hockey! All Minor Hockey Associations must constantly ask themselves “are all participants being treated fairly?”
________________________________________
The Kerrobert Memorial Arena was featured on TSN for
Remembrance Day because of it’s WW2 history
TSN Kerrobert Arena Tribute:
http://watch.tsn.ca/featured/#clip804047
Concussion : Return To Play Policy
http://www.sha.sk.ca/return-to-play-policy.html
Be Concussion Smart – Phone Apps!
http://www.hockeycanada.ca/apps

Why I Quit Hockey: A letter to his parents
http://www.afterthewhistle.com/en/Editorials/
20022003/whyiquithockey02.htm

A perspective from a hockey dad, a referee and his 3 sons…
For the Sake of the Game!
http://www.afterthewhistle.com/hockeybook/
***************************************

Pee Wee 2018-2019

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/20/2018 Unity 2 @ Kerrobert 6pm 2 – 6
10/21/2018 Kerrobert @ Unity 2 4:30pm 2 – 3
10/28/2018 Rosetown @ Kerrobert 5pm 3 – 13
11/10/2018 Kerrobert @ Eston 2:15 5 – 6
11/11/2018 Kerrobert @ Macklin 2 12pm 1 – 4
11/16/2018 Unity 1 @ Kerrobert 5:30pm 5 – 3
11/17/2018 Macklin 2 @ Kerrobert 1pm 8 – 2
11/18/2018 Unity 2 @ Kerrobert 12pm 3 – 3
11/24/2018 Kindersley 2 @ Kerrobert 8am 0 – 6
11/25/2018 Kerrobert @ Kindersley 1 4:15pm 3 – 4
12/15/2018 Kerrobert @ Loreburn 4:00pm 6 – 6
12/23/2018 Kindersley 2 @ Kerrobert 12:00pm 6 – 5
01/06/2019 Elrose/Kyle @ Kerrobert 5:30pm 5 – 7
01/13/2019 Biggar/Wilkie @ Kerrobert (at LUSELAND) 3pm 2 – 3
01/26/2019 Kerrobert @ Kindersley 2 3pm 5 – 3
01/28/2019 Macklin 1 @ Kerrobert 5:30pm 2 – 6
02/03/2019 Kerrobert @ Macklin 1 12pm 5 – 1
02/06/2019 Kerrobert @ Unity – Bretzer 6:20pm 6 – 3
02/09/2019 Kerrobert @ Lanigan 2:30pm 7 – 2
02/10/2019 Dinsmore @ Kerrobert 12:30pm 5 – 7
02/13/2019 Kerrobert @ Unity 1 4:15pm 7 – 3
02/15/2019 Kindersley 1 @ Kerrobert 6:00pm 1 – 4
02/16/2019 Lanigan @ Kerrobert 1:30pm 1 – 7
02/23/2019 Kerrobert @ Hudson Bay 3:15pm 1 – 2
02/28/2019 Loreburn @ Kerrobert 4:30pm 2 – 7
03/02/2019 Kerrobert @ Loreburn 1pm 6 – 8
03/03/2019 Hudson Bay @ Kerrobert 3:00pm 1 – 4
03/04/2019 Macklin 2 @ Kerrobert 4:00pm
03/09/2019 Davidson @ Kerrobert 7:30pm
03/14/2019 Kerrobert @ Macklin 2 6:15pm
03/16/2019 Kerrobert @ Davidson 7:00pm

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Richmond (goalie) Ryland
3 Richmond (out player) Ryland
4 Dipple Quinn
5 Neumeier Evan
7 Eagles Rex
8 Neumeier Brielle
9 MacKinnon Drake
10 Kraft Carson
11 Layton Auston
12 Snider Kate
14 Seversen Drake
15 Phillips Pacey
16 Bazylinski Foxtyn
17 Amola Kyran
18 Parnitsky Andrew
19 Endicott Tristyn
20 Thrun Brody
33 Cholin Kaden

Latest News

Hello!

Welcome to the Kerrobert Peewee Tigers season. The coaches/managers for this season are:

1. Greg Kraft – Head Coach
2. Carey Eagles – Assistant Coach
3. Kyle Endicott – Assistant Coach
4. Dwight Layton – Assistant Coach
5. Bev Kraft – Manager

We will be attending 4 tournaments and having 19 league games before play-offs.

Play-offs will run from Feb. 18th – Mar. 31st.

Good luck to all the KMH teams this year!!

Bantam 2018-2019

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
10/27/2018 Macklin @ KL 4:30
10/28/2018 Lashburn @ KL 2:30
11/04/2018 Kindersley @ KL 5:30 12 – 4
11/10/2018 KL @ Rosetown 5:30 2 – 3
11/17/2018 Rosetown @ KL 3:15 4 – 5
11/29/2018 Macklin @ KL 6:00 7 – 6
12/06/2018 Kindersley @ KL 7:00 8 – 2
12/14/2018 Unity @ KL 8:00 7 – 3
12/22/2018 KL @ Eston 2:00 2 – 9
01/11/2019 Provost @ KL 7:30
01/13/2019 Eston @ KL 12:30 8 – 3
01/17/2019 Wilkie @ KL 7:00 11 – 6
01/18/2019 KL @ Macklin 8:00 0 – 10
01/20/2019 KL @ Macklin 3:30 1 – 4
01/21/2019 Rosetown @ KL 7:00 4 – 2
01/25/2019 KL @ Wilkie 8:00 5 – 7
01/26/2019 KL @ Edam 5:30 1 – 9
01/27/2019 Eston @ KL 3:00 1 – 3
02/03/2019 KL @ Unity 4:15 5 – 7
02/08/2019 Edam @ KL 7:30 8 – 2
02/09/2019 KL @ Kindersley 7:00 3 – 4
02/12/2019 KL @ Wilkie 6:00
02/24/2019 KL @ Unity 4:45

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Plamondon Preston
2 Eagles Ty
3 Patton Cole
4 Wiebe Colson
5 Seversen Rowen
6 Parnitsky Alex
7 Zunti Quinn
8 Body Alex
9 Braithwaite Ethan
10 Cholin Quinton
11 Bazylinski Wyatt
12 Pangman Cole
14 Zunti Spencer
15 Jefferies Rory
16 Richmond Lucas
17 Schell Landon
18 Murphy Colin

Latest News

Provincial D draw Round 1
Game 1 @ Edam Jan 26 @ 5:30
Game 2 @ Luseland Feb 8 @ 7:30

KDL Midget 2018-2019

Game Schedule

Date Away Team vs Home Team Time Result
11/02/2018 KDL @ Kindersley 7:30 10 – 3
11/09/2018 KDL @ Rosetown 8:00 8 – 7
11/10/2018 KDL @ Macklin 5:00 4 – 1
11/18/2018 Eston @ KDL 5:30 4 – 0
11/24/2018 Rosetown @ KDL in dodsland 5:30 4 – 9
12/07/2018 Dinsmore @ KDL in kerrobert 8:00 2 – 6
12/08/2018 Kindersley @ KDL in dodsland 6:00 3 – 6
12/09/2018 KDL @ Eston 4:15
12/14/2018 Macklin @ KDL in dodsland 6:00
12/15/2018 Eston @ KDLin Kerrobert 1:30
12/16/2018 KDL @ Dinsmore 2:00
12/20/2018 KDL @ Macklin 8:30
12/22/2018 Unity @ KDL in kerrobert 5:00
01/05/2019 KDL @ Unity 5:00
01/06/2019 Kindersley @ KDL in dodsland 5:00
01/12/2019 Dinsmore @ KDLin luseland 4:00
01/19/2019 Rosetown @ KDL in dodsland 4:30
01/20/2019 KDL @ Unity 6:15
01/25/2019 KDL @ Kindersley 8:00
01/26/2019 KDL @ Eston 5:30
02/08/2019 Macklin @ KDL in kerrobert 8:00
02/15/2019 KDL @ Rosetown 8:00
02/16/2019 KDL @ Unity 4:30
02/24/2019 KDL @ Dinsmore 6:00

Players

# Last Name First Name
1 Halter Carter
2 Neumeier Mathew
3 Burton Ben
4 Charteris Carson
5 Ficher Jace
6 Mcintosh Trent
7 Murphy Kordell
9 Simpson Kruz
10 Walz Jaxon
11 Mcleod Timothy
12 Duhaime Robert
14 Sauverwald Josh
15 Bannerman Keaton
16 Halter-Metcalf Gavin
17 Dipple Ryley
18 Gleeve Auston
19 Neumeier Carter
21 Amola Caiden
22 Murphy Chayse
33 Neufeld Jaxon

Latest News

Kerrobert Executive

Kerrobert Minor Hockey Executive
2018-2019

President – Greg Kraft
moc.H1603666957CET-P1603666957MAHC@1603666957tfarK1603666957.gerG1603666957
306-753-7239

Vice President – Ryan Schell
moc.m1603666957aerts1603666957dimsn1603666957ialp@1603666957llehc1603666957S.nay1603666957R1603666957 834-7026

Secretary – Rachael Schlosser
moc.l1603666957iamto1603666957h@res1603666957solhc1603666957sleah1603666957car1603666957

Treasurer – Annie Cholin
ten.l1603666957etksa1603666957s@mah1603666957arg.a1603666957

Registrar – Kiley Richmond
moc.l1603666957iamg@1603666957ikomh1603666957cir1603666957

Referee in Chief – Jim Cholin
moc.t1603666957enrol1603666957px@ni1603666957lohct1603666957j1603666957 834-8394

Head Coach – Larry Severson
moc.v1603666957on@ne1603666957sreve1603666957s.yrr1603666957al1603666957

Equipment manager – Duane Murphy

Members and Team Managers

Initiation

Rep – Larry Severson
Manager – Jolyne Leinenweber 306-834-7669

Novice

Rep – Tara MacKinnon 306-834-7088
Manager – Rachael Johnson – 306-834-7186

PeeWee

Rep – Jim Cholin 306-834-8394
Manager – Maureen Walz

Bantam

Rep – Gerald Duhaime
Manager – Gerald Duhaime

Midget

Rep – Ryan Schell – 306-834-7026
Manager – Chandra Schraefel 306-834-7783

Thank you to Gord Thompson who been the Equipment Manager for a lot of years!

Latest News:

Kerrobert Referees

Schedules


Bantam
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
16-Nov Kindersley 8:00 Kevin Baliski James Semilet Dawson Morrell
21-Dec Eston 5:30 Jamie Kleppe Darrin Sperling James Semilet
2-Jan Rosetown 7:15 Greg Wells Linden Wells Dawson Morrell
6-Jan Dinsmore 2:30 Greg Wells Linden Wells Thomas Duhaime
12-Jan Battleford 5:00 Linden Wells Jake Semilet James Semilet

Pee Wee
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
16-Nov Kindersley 5:30 Darrin Sperling James Semilet Jake Semilet
5-Jan Unity 2:45 Dawson Morrell James Semilet Jake Semilet
6-Jan Rosetown 12:00 Linden Wells Thomas Duhaime� Dawson Morrell
12-Jan Battleford 2:45 Darrin Sperling James Semilet Jake Semilet
2-Feb Wilkie 2:45 Cancelled Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
27-Jan Watrous 4:00 SHA will appoint Darrin Sperling

Pee Wee Girls
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
17-Nov Irma 2:45 Thomas Duhaime Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
1-Dec Lloyd 2:45 Dawson Morrell Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
2-Dec Lloyd 1:00 Tanner Schreiber Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
3-Feb Lloyd 4:30 Darrin Sperling Dawson Morrell Jake Semilet

Atom
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
17-Nov Macklin 12:30 Benjamin Cholin Adam Duhaime Avery Cholin
5-Jan Biggar 12:30 Thomas Duhaime Tylar Clappison Casey Fruhstuk
13-Jan North Battleford 11:00 James Semilet Dawson Morrell
18-Jan Wilkie 5:30 Adam Duhaime Casey Fruhstuk Tylar  Clappison
21-Jan Unity 6:30 Benjamin Cholin Matthew Duhaime
1-Feb Unity 6:30 Matthew Duhaime Tylar Clappison Jaira Kissick
2-Feb Macklin 12:30 Matthew Duhaime Benjamin Cholin

Novice 
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
3-Nov Leader 12:00 Benjamin Cholin Robert Duhaime Kordell Murphy
4-Nov Unity 9:00 Dawson Morrell Joshua Sauverwald Cody Beswitherick
17-Nov Kindersley 0:00 Matthew Duhaime Casey Fruhstuk Tylar Clappison
18-Nov Eston 11:45 Jake Semilet Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
8-Dec Rosetown 12:00 Cancelled Thomas Duhaime Tanner Schreiber
12-Jan Rosetown 10:45 Adam Duhaime Cody Beswitherick Avery Cholin
13-Jan Dodsland 9:00 Two man system Avery Cholin Adam Duhaime
25-Jan Rosetown 6:00 Avery Cholin Casey Fruhstuk Tylar Clappison
9-Feb Kindersley 1 12:00 Adam Duhaime Joshua Sauverwald Jaira Kissick

Initiation 
Date VS Time Referee Linesman Linesman
17-Nov Dodsland 9:00 Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
5-Jan Macklin 10:00 Jaira Kissick Kordell Murphy
20-Jan Macklin 10:00 Joshua Sauverwald Cody Beswitherick
2-Feb Biggar 10:30 Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
16-Feb Luseland
24-Feb Macklin 11:00 Kordell Murphy Robert Duhaime
3-Mar Kindersley 11:00   Joshua Sauverwald Cody Beswitherick

Contact

Name Referee Linesman Phone Cell
Kordell Murphy Initiation Novice 834-5469
Robert Duhaime Initiation Novice 834-5473
Joshua Sauverwald Initiation Novice 834-5254
Cody Beswitherick Initiation Novice 834-5161
Jaira Kissick Novice Atom 834-2901
Avery Cholin Novice Atom 834-5053 834-8394
Casey Fruhstuk Novice Atom 834-5077
Tylar  Clappison Novice Atom 834-5136
Adam Duhaime Novice Atom 834-5473
Benjamin Cholin Atom Pee Wee 834-5053 834-7510
Matthew Duhaime Atom Pee Wee 834-5473
James Semilet Pee Wee Bantams 834-2838 834-8217
Dawson Morrell Pee Wee Bantams 834-5146
Darrin Sperling Pee Wee Bantams 834-5147 834-9061
Jake Semilet Pee Wee Bantams 834-2838 834-7517
Thomas Duhaime Pee Wee Bantams 834-5473
Ian Fischer All All 372-4620 834-7731
Kelly Smith All All 932-4803 932-7799
Scott Witt All All 834-2810 834-7888
Todd Graham All All 228-2492 228-9983
Mark Opseth All All
Trent Eurich All All 372-7733 372-4191
Spencer Martin All All 372-4800
Conrad Gartner All All 372-7836
Greg Wells All All 463-2213 463-7922
Linden Wells All All 463-2213
Blair MacDonald All All 932-2306
Bret Westman All All 932-2060
Gord Pepple All All 398-7452
Jordan Shanaham 843-3513 843-7966
Trent Cey 480-7316
Alex David 228-8475
Macklin Ref Co-ordinator Peter Sieben 403-741-2875
Luseland Ref-Co-ordinators Terry/Ray 306-372-4815

Latest News:

Kerrobert Officials please be at games 45 min. before games.